Comprehensive analyses of regulation systems for construction of the optimum photosynthetic system at the plant individual level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Ichiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40211388)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステミック調節 / 植物ホルモン / 相対成長率 / 成熟葉ファクター / 光合成 / ジベレリン / サイトカイニン / 環境応答 / 被陰 / システミック / 地上部/地下部比 / 葉の厚さ / 相対成長速度 / 柵状組織 / 海綿状組織 / 部分被陰 / 酸化還元
Research Abstract
Effects of the mature leaves on leaf development were studied with Arabidopsis. Partial shading experiments revealed the strong influence of mature leaf photosynthesis and/or light environment.
Seedlings of Polygonum cuspidatum were grown under various light and nitrogen availabilities. We exogenously sprayed solutions of gibberellin (GA3), benzyl adenine (BA), uniconazole (an inhibitor of GAs synthesis) or their mixtures on the aboveground parts. The morphological traits were markedly changed by the spraying. Biomass allocation to leaves was increased by GA3 and BA, whereas it decreased by uniconazole. GA3 decreased the leaf mass per area, while uniconazole increased it. We found close relationships among the morphological traits, physiological traits such as photosynthetic rate and net assimilation rate, and relative growth rate under all the growth conditions.These phytohormones may be involved in regulation of biomass allocation in various light and/or nitrogen availabilities.