Elucidation of modification mechanism of secondary metabolites in plant vacuoles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50185592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Daisaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10305659)
SASAKI Nobuhiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80422088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOHDA Masahumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50250105)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアントシアニン / 配糖化酵素 / アシル化酵素 / 液胞 / Zwitter donor / p-hydroxybenzyl-glucose / デルフィニウム / Delphinium grandiflorum / シロイヌナズナ / アシルグルコース / glycoside hydrolase family 1 / シネラリア / アガパンサス / アシル-グルコース
Research Abstract
Acyl-glucose dependent glucosyltransfrase (AAGT) gene was found in a monocot plant, Agapanthus, and Arabidopsis AAGT acted to acyl-modified anthocyanin with glucosyl residues in red turning leaves, indicating that AAGT reaction is common in the plant kingdom. In delphinium sepals, p-hydroxybenzyl-glucose (pHBG) acted as a glucosyl-donor at modification at the 7 position of anthocyanidin. The anthocyanin, violdelphin, consisted of three glycosyl and two p-hydroxybenzyl (pHBA)-residues, conjugated with alternately tandem and linear conjugation of glycosyl and pHBA-residues. In the reaction to form violdelphin, it was revealed that pHBG played a bi-functional role to be acyl donors and glucosyl donors for acyl-glucose dependent acyl-transferase and AAGT as Zwitter donor. The gene for UDP-glucose dependent pHBA glucosyltransferase was identified and the loss of this activity resulted not to modify at the 7 position of anthocyanidin.