Molecular genetic studis on the construction of pollen surface structures and their function for pollination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Sumie  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50260039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takamasa  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (50535797)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toshiya  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / 生殖 / 花粉 / 細胞壁 / イメージング / 高速シーケンサー / シロイヌナズナ / エキシン / 突然変異体 / 放射線照射 / アラビノガラクタン / ペクチン / ポレンコート / タペート細胞 / 多糖 / リシーケンス / アラビノガラクタンタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exine, a rigid and chemically stable architecture on the surface of pollen grains, serves a protector of male gametes. We identified many Arabidopsis kaonashi mutants that produce pollen grains with abnormal exine structure. Twelve responsible genes of the mutants determined in this study revealed that a certain class of polysaccharides plays important roles for exine construction. Pollen coat consisting mainly of proteins and lipids is another surface component of pollen grains. Biosynthesis and requirement of two major proteins, EXL and GRP, in Arabidopsis pollen coat were analyzed. We also visualized the process of pollen coat formation in anthers and its behavior on the surface of stigmatic papilla cells.