Analysis of auxin-induced activation of the plasma membrane H+-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toshinori  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所(理), 教授 (50271101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40283379)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオーキシン / 細胞膜プロトンポンプ / オーキシン受容体 / 胚軸伸長 / 細胞膜H+-ATPase / リン酸化 / 細胞伸長 / 黄化芽生え / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that auxin induces phosphorylation of the penultimate Thr in the plasma membrane H+-ATPase without involvement of the identified auxin receptors, TIR1/AFB, in Arabidopsis etiolated seedlings, and that auxin-induced phosphorylation is required for the early phase of auxin-induced hypocotyl elongation. Now, we are trying to identify the unidentified auxin receptor by reverse genetic and biochemical approaches. In addition, we have started to screen the mutants, which show reduced auxin-induced hypocotyl elongation and phosphorylation of the plasma membrane H+-ATPase in EMS-treated Arabidopsis etiolated seedlings.