Mechanisms of M phase progression and cytokinesis of plant cells: a relationship to asymmetric cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yasunori  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80175596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10242851)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物細胞質分裂 / NACK1 キネシン / MAPキナーゼカスケード / 孔辺細胞 / 非対称分裂・分化 / 微小管結合蛋白質 / GIGI / UVI4 / 微小管結合蛋白質 MAP65 / GIG1 / キネシン
Research Abstract
1. We have identified NA2C and AtNA2C genes for protein phosphatases in tobacco and arabidopsis, respectively, which may be involved in activation of the NACK-PQR pathways that are required for cytokinesis. Results of our recent studies have suggested that AtNA2C is related to asymmetric cell division of meristematic cells. 2. For understanding of a role of the GIG-APC pathway of arabidopsis in cell fate determination, we have sought for new mutants that might modify gig1 phenotypes. We have identified 11 novel mutations. Results of our investigations suggest that GIG1 and UVI4, a homolg of GIG1, both are involved in development of stomata. 3. Since we failed to reproduce the involvement of members of the MAP65 gene family in asymmetric cell division in arabidopsis roots, we postponed experiments with double mutants of genes in the two pathways described above.