Exploration of ancestral roles life-cycle regulator genes in land plants using a model liverwort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takashi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00273433)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords苔類植物 / ゼニゴケ / 基部陸上植物 / 生活環制御 / 発生 / 生殖成長 / 環境応答 / トランスクリプトーム / 比較機能ゲノム / 器官分化 / 配偶体 / 生殖器官 / 胞子体
Research Abstract
Ancestral roles of four class of life-cycle regulators in angiosperms (LFY, MADS, PEBP, SPL) were explored using an emerging model liverwort plant, Marchantia polymorpha, as a representative of basal land plants. In Marchantia polymorpha genome, 1 gene for LFY, 2 genes for MADS, 3 genes for PEBP, and 4 genes for SPL were found. Through phenotype analysis of knock-out plants and expression profile analysis, it is suggested that (1) LFY and two SPLs are involved in gametangiophore induction and/or subsequent development in gametophyte (haploid) generation, (2) LFY is indispensable for the first zygotic division after fertilization, and (3) all three PEBPs are likely involved in regulation of dormancy of asexual propagules called gemmae in gametophyte (haploid) generation.