Molecular anaysis of CUC2 functional specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AIDA Mitsuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (90311787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FERJANI Ali  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (20530380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hiro  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (30454367)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / 発生 / 生殖 / 進化 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphogenesis of organisms is regulated by various types of proteins. Among such regulatory proteins, transcription factors constitute a major class of proteins that turn on and off gene expression. CUC2 is a transcription factor required for normal development of various plant organs including leaves and fruits. We investigated the function of CUC2 in detail using the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress), and found mechanisms that confer different functions in development of the two organ types.