Investigation of successive assembly mechanism of photosynthetic complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuichiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50183447)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光合成 / 葉緑体 / チラコイド膜 / 光化学系 / アンテナ / ステート遷移 / 酸素発生系 / キノン / 複合体 / サブユニット / 分子集合 / クラミドモナス / アンテナ複合体 / クロロフィルタンパク質 / 緑化 / 光合成色素 / クロロフィル / カロテノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic reaction center and light-harvesting antenna form a complex consisting of a number of subunits and cofactors. In the present study, structure and successive assembly of these complexes has been analyzed using biochemical and molecular biological methods. The number and function of LHCII associated to PSI complex have been determined and the major naphthoquinone has been assigned as 5’-hydroxyphylloquinone. In addition, assembly mechanism of PSI complex has been analyzed using greening experiments and overexpressor of Ycf3 and Ycf4, which are required for PSI assembly. Site-directed mutagenesis that replaces amino acid residues involved in oxygen-evolution has been carried out to find that D1-N298 is an essential residue for the activity and protection against photodamage.