Post-translatioinal modification in plant meristem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Keiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30455349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takashi  熊本大学, 特任助教 (00462656)
KOMAKI Shinichiro  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50584588)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 翻訳後修飾 / SUMO化 / 植物メリステム / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞周期 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Balanced progression of cell proliferation and differentiation is a prerequisite for organ growth in multicellular organisms. In the plant meristem, some daughter cells that derive from self-renewing stem cells eventually committee to differentiate but how this transition is regulated is not well understood at the molecular level. In this study we investigated how HIGH PLOIDY1 (HPY1) and HPY2 mediate the transition from proliferation into differentiation in the Arabidopsis meristem.