Dynamic analyses of subcellular structures using pinpoint functional depletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Sachihiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40323448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUTSUNA Natsumaro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70578559)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 染色体 / 顕微鏡 / イメージング / 光分子不活性化法 / 光活性化タンパク質 / ピンポイント / 機能阻害 / 細胞動態 / 微細構造 / KillerRed / 光阻害 / ライブセルイメージング / ROS / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Dynamic analyses of subcellular structures using pinpoint functional depletion
The purpose of this project is to reveal the dynamics of cell division in animals and plants using pinpoint functional depletion. The pinpoint functional depletion using a chromosomal protein RBMX fused with a photosensitizer protein was successfully performed by high-power laser. Spatiotemporal inactivation of RBMX with the photosensitizer was performed in combination with live cell imaging. At the result, RBMX interaction with chromatin is turned out through the spatiotemporal inactivation. This method to induce the delay of cell division can be performed through generation of reactive oxygen species and structural destruction of the protein complex by laser irradiation to fluorescent protein-labelled subcellular structures.