Molecular mechanisms of environmental sex determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITANO TAKESHI  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40336219)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性決定 / 性分化 / コルチゾル / メダカ / 発生・分化 / ストレス / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already reported that cortisol is deeply involved in temperature-dependent sex determination. Here, we first showed that exposure to high temperature (HT) or cortisol after hatching inhibited the expression of fshr and cyp19a1 mRNAs, and induced the expression of gsdf mRNA in XX gonads during gonadal sex differentiation. Next, we analyzed the phenotypes of FSHR-knockout, CYP19A1-knockout and GSDF-overexpressed transgenic medaka. As results, among these medaka lines only GSDF-overexpressed XX medaka were completely sex-reversed into phenotypic males. Furthermore, quantitative real-time PCR analysis showed that the overexpression suppressed the expression of fshr and cyp19a1 mRNAs in XX gonads during gonadal sex differentiation. These results strongly suggest that HT induces masculinization of XX medaka by elevation of cortisol levels, which, in turn, causes suppression of fshr and cyp19a1 expression while inducing gsdf expression in XX gonads.