Mechanisms underlying spontaneous initiation of goal-oriented behavior in crustaceans: Neurophysiological analyses by multiple unit recording of brain activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Masakazu  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10111147)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甲殻類 / 目標指向行動 / 中枢神経機構 / 多重ユニット記録解析法 / アメリカウミザリガニ / アメリカザリガニ / 鋏脚 / 挟み行動 / アメリカンロブスター / 鋏脚グリップ行動 / オペラント条件づけ / 中枢神経活動 / 細胞外記録 / 中枢神経系 / 筋電図 / マニピュレーション / リーチング / 鋏脚グリッピング / 光弁別学習 / 無脊椎動物 / 自発行動 / オペラント学習 / 報酬学習系 / 神経生理学実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goal-oriented behavior is carried out with a definitive intention directed to an object such as food, prey and enemy. Since the behavior involves higher central nervous functions including attention and motivation, it is difficult in general to clarify its neurophysiological mechanism. This study, focused on the gripping action of chelipeds in crustaceans, aimed to examine if crustaceans could be trained to intentionally initiate gripping behavior in response to a visual cue and to analyze the neuronal mechanism underlying the initiation of such behavior by multiple unit recording techniques. The results demonstrated that functional units associated with the cue presentation or the behavioral initiation could be identified physiologically in an experimental protocol where the animal was instructed by the cue to initiate gripping behavior. Those units would provide an important clue for future research on the central nervous mechanism of goal-oriented behavior at the cellular level.