Analysis of the endocrine and neural mechanisms that synergistically regulate the behavior and physiology of the worker honeybees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takeo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00376534)
KUNIEDA Takekazu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10463879)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミツバチ / 脳 / キノコ体 / ケニヨン細胞 / 採餌行動 / 外分泌 / ローヤルゼリー / 細胞増殖因子 / mKast / 初期応答遺伝子 / 神経活動 / 航空術 / 社会性行動 / カルシウム情報伝達系 / 熱殺蜂球 / プロテオミクス / 外分泌腺 / エクダイソン / モジュール構造
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to unveil brain neural mechanisms and physiological mechanisms that underlie the honeybee social behaviors. Here, we unveiled novel cellular characteristics of the large-type Kenyon cells (KCs) and identified novel 'middle-type' KCs, both of which compose the mushroom bodies, a higher brain center. The neural activities of the small-type and some 'middle-type' KCs are enhanced in the foragers, whereas those of the class II KCs are enhanced in the Ja@anese worker honeybees that are forming a 'hot defensive bee ball' against the hornets. Furthermore, we showed that the royal jelly that is secreted from young workers (nurse bees) is a cocktail of secretory proteins derived from three exocrine glands and contains cell growth factors that may affect physiological status of the other nest mates.