Analysis of photic entrainment mchanisms of hemimetabolous insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Kenji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30136163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日リズム / 光同調 / 複眼 / 視物質 / 遺伝子 / RNA干渉 / 昆虫 / 概日時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 光受容分子 / オプシン / クリプトクロム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the mechanism for photic entrainment of the circadian clock using crickets that have the circadian photoreceptor in the compound eye. Molecular cloning and in situ hybridization revealed that three opsins, i.e., opsin-UV, opsin-Blue and opsin-LW, are expressed at specific regions of the compound eye. A daily mRNA expression rhythm was detected in opsin-Blue and opsin-LW. Behavioral assay revealed that opsin-LW plays an important role in the photic entrainment because its RNAi substantially disrupted the synchronization of the locomotor rhythm to light cycles as well as light-evoked phase shifts of the rhythm. Cryptochromes are also expressed in the compound eye but have no clear role in the photic entrainment. Results of molecular analysis showed that the light resetting of the clock is regulated at the transcriptional level and Clock and cycle may play a role in a phase delay and an advance shift, respectively.