Neurobiological research of the brain mechanisms controlling insect sexual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takaomi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50322730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kohei  東京都医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40332556)
ASANO Tsunaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40347266)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 昆虫 / 行動学 / 脳・神経 / イメージング / 性行動 / 性的受容性 / ショウジョウバエ / painless / インスリン分泌細胞
Research Abstract
The Drosophila painless (pain) gene encodes a transient receptor potentialion channel. First, we identified that pain-reporter is expressed in insulin-producing cells (IPCs) in the adult brain. IPC-specific knockdown of pain expression, ablation of IPCs, and suppression of neurosecretion from IPCs enhance female sexual receptivity. Considering that Pain is a cation channel with Ca2+ permeability, pain knockdown may disturb intracellular Ca2+ signaling in IPCs, leading to defects in the neurosecretion. Thus, we examined whether lack of Drosophila Insulin-like peptides affect female sexual receptivity. In Drosophila, Insulin-like peptide 2, 3 and 5 (Ilp2, Ilp3 and Ilp5) are co-expressed in the IPCs. Females homozygous for Ilp2-, Ilp3-, or Ilp5-knockout (KO) showed hyper sexual receptivity, and targeted expression of Ilp2 RNAi in IPCs phenocopied the phenotype of Ilp2-KO females. Thus, our results suggest that Pain regulates female sexual receptivity through Ilp-secretion.