Anatomy of a Marine Dispersal Barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Dick Matthew  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80374205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGAME Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80215219)
KAJIHARA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (30360895)
KATOH Toru  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (80374198)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海峡 / 分散障壁 / 集団遺伝学 / 系統地理学 / 苔虫動物 / 等脚類 / 蔓脚類 / 環形動物 / 津軽海峡 / 海産無脊椎動物 / サンゴモ / 分岐障壁 / 地質学 / COI / ITS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tsugaru Strait does not appear to be acting, and to have acted, as a strong marine dispersal barrier, as shown by population genetic and phylogeographic analyses of marine organisms in nine taxonomic groups that were sampled from the intertidal zone in the vicinity of the strait. Species with longer period of planktonic larval duration tended to show higher dispersal ability. In many of the target species, the results indicated that populations with a certain degree of size have been maintained before the last glacial period. This study also revealed the existence of multiple cryptic species, i.e., species that morphologically resemble each other but can be differentiated with molecular sequence data.