Evolution of dynamics of plant-mycorrhizal fungi-endophyte triadic relationships in heterotrophic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Jun  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tatsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (00432815)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドファイト菌 / 菌根菌 / 菌寄生植物 / 共棲 / 相互作用 / 共生 / 寄生 / 植物 / 菌類 / 進化 / 従属栄養 / 菌根 / エンドファイト / ホンゴウソウ科 / ビャクブ科
Research Abstract
Myco-heterotrophic plants depend on fungi for their carbon resources. Studies on evolutionary changes of dynamics of plant-mycorrhizal fungi-endophyte triadic relationships in heterotrophic plant evolution have not been conducted so far. In this study, we focused on the evolutionary changes of the role of endophytes in the triadic relationships. Analyses on fungal flora in four phylogenetic groups of angiosperms revealed the reduction of species diversity during the evolution of heterotrophy. Interference competition was observed among some endophytes. Expressions of genes for MYB72 and NPR1 were not obviously different among plant species and, thus, the role change of endophytes seems to be small. Simplification of the triadic relationships was occurred during the evolution of myco-heterotrophy in angiosperms.