Development of fish diversity studies by next-generation mitogenome sequencing: From Sanger method to massively parallel method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Mutsumi  琉球大学, その他部局等, 理事 (90136896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHIMA Hirohiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50573086)
MIYA Masaki  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (30250137)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化 / 集団・種多様性 / 遺伝的多様性
Research Abstract
Whole mitochondrial genome (mitogenome) sequences are extremely useful for resolving phylogenies of animals including fishes. This study aims to establish efficient procedures to obtain mitogenome data from many samples including degraded ones by using "next-generation" massively parallel sequencing technologies. For samples in good condition, long-PCR amplification/purification and parallel tagged sequencing successfully provided mitogenome data from many samples simultaneously, suggesting that this is a rather easier method for such samples. For degraded samples, many segments from mitogenome were successfully captured by using the capture-on-beads method with double indexing. Thus, we conclude that efficient procedures have been established to have large mitogenome data from many samples including degraded ones by using next-generation sequencing technologies.