Estimation of biodiversity and restriction of existence in interstitial fauna
Project/Area Number |
23370042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GRYGIER Mark 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 上席統括学芸員 (60359263)
SOHRIN Rumi 静岡大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00343195)
NAKAO Yuriko 日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (00373001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTSUKA Susumu 広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00176934)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 間隙性生物 / 間隙環境 / 多様性 / 制限要因 / 露出度 / 体サイズ / 貝形虫類 / 生物多様性 / 進化 / 堆積物粒度組成 / 間隙性動物 / 分類 / 潮下帯 / 貝形虫 / 海岸地形 / 間隙生物 / 水質分析 / 粒度組成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The descriptions of one new genus and 17 new species of interstitial ostracods in this work contributed to the understandings of biodiversity. The complex mating system in interstitial ostracods was shown for the first time and probably it supports the high taxonomical diversity. The grain size composition of sediments provides a strong constraint on not only the body size but also the taxa of interstitial ostracods. The large grain size zone in strand line to infra-littoral zone tends to yield the ostracods of which body size is bigger and genus/family is shared with other surface dwelling species. These facts are recognized that such ostracods are in the early stage of adaptation to interstitial environment. The cline and the median of grain size of sand beach reflect the degree of exposure for wave energy. The population density and taxonomic composition of interstitial ostracods clearly depend on the degree of exposure in sand beach.