Phyletic position and paleobiogeographic origin of an extinct mammalian order, Creodonta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EGI Naoko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80432334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBAMOTO Takehisa  岡山理科大学, 地球環境科学部, 研究員 (20522139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords哺乳類 / 絶滅分類群 / 系統分類 / 生物地理 / 肉歯目
Research Abstract
Phylogeny of extant mammals have been dramatically modified by the application of molecular genetics, and correlation of the new phylogeny and biogeography has been suggested; however, extinct mammals, such as Creodonta, are excluded from such discussion. We determined classification of hyaenodontid creodonts from the Paleogene of Asia and reviewed occurrences of each hyaenodontid lineages. The results suggested that there were several dispersal events between Asia and other continents, including immigration from Africa in the early Eocene and multiple immigration and/or emigration in mid-to-high latitude northern hemisphere in the Eocene and Oligocene. Morphological observations and paleobiogeographical evidences indicated differences between hyaenodontid creodonts and carnivorans, which has been treated as the sister group of creodonts.