Project/Area Number |
23370045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Hironori 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60117017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Tomio 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60244290)
TSUBOTA Hiromi 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10332800)
SHIMAMURA Masaki 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00432708)
SAKAKIBARA Keiko 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (90590000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURABAYASHI Atsushi 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00327701)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コケ植物 / 葉緑体ゲノム / 分子系統 / 分類 / 進化 / 系統 / 分類学 |
Research Abstract |
Chloroplast genomes of seven mosses, two liverworts and one hornworts species were newly sequenced. Comparison of the chloroplast genomes showed that T. lepidozioides had the largest cp genome in the mosses and the gene content was almost identical to those of liverworts and hornworts. Some gene-loss events through the evolution were indicated to be effective for considering the relationships of major moss lineages. In addition, we firstly detected linear and circular DNA molecules of chloroplast genome in a Sphagnum moss. Some larger molecules seem to be derived from multimeric conformations of single genomes. The occurrence of linear and multimeric molecules also have been known in some flowering plants. Such structural plasticity of the chloroplast genome seems to be evolutionary conserved across land plants.