Parmales: an insight into the origin and evolutionary success of diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Akira  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40371794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40154075)
SAIYO Kenji  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (80371798)
YOSHIKAWA Shinya  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (20405070)
SAWADA Ken  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20333594)
大城 香  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (90101104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOMIYA Mutsuo  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 講師 (30601918)
KAWACHI Masanobu  国立環境研究所, 生物生態系研究センター, 室長 (50260469)
OHKI Kaori  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 名誉教授 (90101104)
NAKAMURA Youji  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (90463182)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords藻類 / 進化 / 珪藻 / 海洋生物学 / ゲノム / パルマ藻 / プランクトン / 分類 / 海洋生態
Research Abstract
Parmales are an unknown small marine phytoplankton group with a silicified cell wall. Based on similarities in cell wall structure, Parmales has been proposed as a close relative of diatoms, the most successful microalgal group in modern oceans, and may play a key role in understanding their origin of silica cell wall and early evolution, which have not yet been clearly established. Recently, we isolated the first ever culture of Parmales in the Oyashio region of Japan. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of this culture indicated that Parmales was within the bolidophycean clade of autotrophic naked flagellates and a sister group of diatoms. We have studied on Parmales using ecological, physiological, genomic and biogeochemical approaches and analyzed their phylogenetic relationship between Bolidophycea and diatoms, chloroplast and mitochondria genomes, silica cell wall formation process, population dynamics in the Oyashio region, life cycle and specific biomarkers (molecular fossils).