Structural basis of ATP hydrolysis mechanism of V1-ATPase motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takeshi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80415322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Ichiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70111458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIJO Shinya  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (80419001)
MIZUTANI Kenji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 博士研究員 (10525570)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子モーター / 酵素反応 / V-ATPase / X線結晶構造解析 / ATP
Research Abstract
Vacuolar ATPases (V-ATPases) function as proton pumps in various membrane systems within the cells, which are involved in a number of processes such as bone resorption and cancer metastasis. The hydrophilic V1 portion is known as a rotary motor, in which a central axis DF complex rotates inside a hexagonally arranged catalytic A3B3 complex using ATP hydrolysis energy, although the molecular mechanism is not well defined due to a lack of high-resolution structural information.
We have established the in vitro expression, purification, and reconstitution of Enterococcus hirae V1-ATPase from the A3B3 and DF complexes. In this study, we solved the crystal structures of AMP-PNP-bound and Pi-bound V1-ATPase, and also characterized the several site-directed mutants. On the basis of these findings, we proposed the molecular mechanism of the rotary motor.