Crystal structure of human Band3 (anion exchanger)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TAKUY  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20311730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Naotaka  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (00091265)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / アニオントランスポーター / バンド3 / 赤血球 / 抗体 / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Human AE1 is a 110kDa glycoprotein. It is built from two domains, a cytosolic N-terminal domain (residues 1-360) and an integral membrane domain (residues 361-911). Anion exchange is catalysed by the C-terminal domain. However, only the crystal structure of the cytosolic N-terminal domain, important as an anchoring point for other proteins including the scaffolding protein ankyrin and deoxy-hemoglobin, has been determined. As such the details of the topology, the substrate recognition, and the anion-transport mechanism of this fundamental protein remain unclear. We analyzed the crystal structure at 3.4 angstrom resolution of the membrane domain of human AE1 locked in an outward open conformation by a covalently bound H2DIDS-inhibitor in complex with a Fab fragment from a monoclonal antibody. We also need the structure of an inward-facing open conformation or an outward-facing open conformation at higher resolution to understand the fully anion exchange mechanism of AE1.