Structural basis of the trans-membrane chemo-receptors involved in bacterial signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40346143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGISHI Ikuro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80234037)
KAWAGUCHI Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10314353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子機械 / 走化性センサー / 膜タンパク質 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed the ligand recognition mechanism of Tsr, a bacterial chemo-receptor for serine, and Tcp, that for citrate, by X-ray crystallography, mutational analysis and the ITC measurements. We also elucidated the ligand binding mechanisms of Mlp24 and Mlp37, bacterial chemo-receptors with PAS-like domains, from the crystal structures of Mlp24 and Mlp37 with or without ligands and following mutational analyses.