Carbohydrate recognition mechanisms of galectins and carbohydrate processing enzymes deduced from X-ray structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMITORI Shigehiro  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 教授 (00262246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiromi  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (10313305)
NISHI Nozumu  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (10145047)
NAKAKITA Shinichi  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (40314356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Shigeru  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90314913)
HOJO Hironobu  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00209214)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖結合タンパク質 / ガレクチン / ヘマグルチニン / エンドライシン / ウェルシュ菌 / ボツリヌス菌 / ペプチドグリカン / X線結晶解析 / 糖鎖プロセッシング酵素 / グリコシド結合
Research Abstract
Cell surface oligosaccharides are involved in immune responses and bacterial/viral infections, and they are specifically recognized by carbohydrate-binding proteins. X-ray structures of the complexes of carbohydrate-binding proteins with the target oligosaccharides have been determined to elucidate the carbohydrate recognition mechanisms. The results of this research project give new insights into the carbohydrate recognition mechanisms of galectin-8, a hemagglutinin subcomponent of the botulinum neurotoxin, and an endolysin encoded by episomal phage of Clostridium perfringens.