Integration of membrane proteins through the endoplasmic reticulum translocon and other organelle in the eukaryotic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI MASAO  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / シグナル配列 / 膜トポロジー / 生体膜 / オルガネラ / 小胞体 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
In this project, we have addressed the protein integration through translocon on the endoplasmic reticulum in the eukaryotic cells and the targeting of membrane proteins to the other organelle. We demonstrated the follows; the membrane integration of hydrophobic sequences though translocon can be regulated by ribosomes. The movement of polypeptide chain is stalled by positively charged amino acid residues on the chain and then resumes. The forced membrane integration of marginally hydrophobic segment can be observed in the membrane integration of naturally occurring membrane protein. Cholesterol in the membrane exerts pleiotropic effects on the translocon function.