TECHNOLOGY OF NMR SIGNAL ASSIGNMENTS OF PROTEINS WITH HIGH SENSITIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO TOSHIYUKI  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40416657)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体高分子 / NMR / タンパク質 / 安定同位体 / 微量解析 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / 安定同位体標識
Research Abstract
We have improved and/or developed two methods for NMR signal assignments of large proteins with less amount of sample. At first, we improved NMR pulse programs for MAGICAL method that we previously developed with the intelligent stable isotope labeling techniques. As a result, the sensitivity of NMR measurements was dramatically enhanced by 30%. Second, we developed a new method for site-directed stable isotope labeling by changing two kinds of tRNAs of major codon and minor codon for the same amino acid. With these methods, it was indicated that NMR signals of proteins could be assigned which were difficult to analyze by using traditional NMR techniques.