Elucidation of the synthetic mechanism, disorders, and physiological functions of very long-chain fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Akio  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50333620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASSA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 講師 (20342793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBARA Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30419858)
OHNO Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (50611498)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質 / 代謝 / 脂肪酸 / 生体膜 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / 皮膚バリア / スフィンゴ脂質 / 代謝異常 / ノックアウトマウス / 小胞輸送 / 皮膚 / 小胞輪送 / 皮膚バリア機能 / エンドソーム / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Although cellular level of very long-chain fatty acids (VLCFAs), which have carbon chain-length greater than 20 (>C20), is less abundant than that of long-chain fatty acids (LCFAs; C11-C20), VLCFAs possess important functions that cannot be substituted for by LCFAs and related to some disorders. In this research project, we revealed the functions of VLCFAs in skin barrier formation, relationship between metabolism of VLCFAs and several disorders such as adrenoleucodystrophy, myopathy, and mental retardation, regulatory mechanism of the VLCFA synthetic enzymes by the ceramide synthases, and the roles of VLCFAs in the vesicular transport via endosomes, by physiological and cell biological analyses using knockout mice and cultured cells, by biochemical assays using purified VLCFA synthetic enzymes, and by yeast genetical approach.