An acquired immune system involved in the tissue remodeling through self antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUTSU YUMI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20301921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Kazuya  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20184898)
ITO Michihiko  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90240994)
OKA Atsuko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAENO Mitsugu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10190315)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 免疫学 / 両生類 / アポトーシス / T細胞 / アフリカツメガエル / 両生類の変態 / 幼生抗原 / 免疫 / 細胞死 / 皮膚 / 抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrate ontogenesis, including Xenopus frogs, shows morphological changes from embryonic- (larval-) organs into the adult counterparts. This process is called tissue remodeling. The most drastic remodeling is seen in the tadpole tail regression during amphibian metamorphosis. We have previously proposed a new model that the adult-type immune cells, which are newly differentiated during metamorphosis, recognize and remove own tail tissues as non-self. We have isolated two genes encoding the antigen proteins, Ouro1 and Ouro2, as targets for adult immune T cells. In this study, to clarify function of T cells vs these Ouro1 and Ouro2 antigens, we analyzed gain- and loss-of function of T cells. Results suggest that T cells are nessesorry and sufficient for the regression of tadpole tails expressing both Ouro1 and Ouro2 antigen proteins.