Study of pH homeostasis in acidic organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA YUSUKE  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00294124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAWA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (40452461)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゴルジ装置 / pH / コレステロール / 糖鎖修飾 / 輸送 / 膜コンタクト部位 / GPHR / ホメオスタシス / ゴルジ / 層板顆粒 / ホメオスターシス
Research Abstract
By analyzing GPHR-deficient mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF) in which major pathology is a raised Golgi pH, we clarified 1) impaired glycosylation is caused by reduced activities of nucleotide-sugar transporter and aberrant complex formation of glycosyltransferases but not by mislocalization of glycosyltransferases, 2) both transcriptions of several genes involved in cholesterol biosynthesis and the amount of intracellular cholesterol are reduced in GPHR-deficient MEF and it is most likely that the phenotype is caused by abnormal cholesterol distribution due to the impaired cholesterol trafficking through the membrane contact site between the ER and Golgi apparatus, and 3) skin basal cell-specific gene targeting revealed that GPHR is essential for the homeostasis of the epidermis including the formation of lamellar bodies and for the barrier function.