The integrative research for regulation by protein tyrosine phosphatases of biological functions and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATOZAKI Takashi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70334125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Yoji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60400735)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 脳・神経 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
We have here performed the integrative research for the biological functions and molecular mechanisms for the protein tyrosine phosphatases SHP-2 as well as the related signaling pathway CD47-SIRPalpha, and R3-receptor type PTPs. We have shown that SHP-2 in the post-mitotic neurons is important for regulation of the neuronal activity. The CD47-SIRPalpha is important for regulation of dendritic cells as well as organization of lymphoid tissues. In addition, VE-PTP is implicated in regulation of endothelial cell functions by shear stress.