Involvement of NF-kB regulation by nuclear IKKb in inflammation and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Hideaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (10233925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOTOMARU Yusuke  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNF-κB / IKK / 細胞質 / 核 / 炎症 / 発がん / IKKb / NF-kB / 肝臓 / ネクローシス / 酸化ストレス / 線維化 / 肝硬変 / ROS / アポトーシス / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 発癌 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proinflammatory stimuli, including tumor necrosis factor α (TNFα), activate IκB kinase (IKK) complex and induces NF-κ activation. We previously found that nuclear IKKβ acts as an adaptor protein for IκBα degradation and NF-κB activation. To elucidate the role of IKKβ in vivo, we developed mice expressing nuclear-localized IKKβ and lacking cytoplasmic IKKβ in hepatocytes. These mice showed massive hepatic necrosis and developed liver cirrhosis. Whereas, liver failure of these mice was ameliorated by crossing with mice expressing cytoplasmic-localized IKKβ. These results suggest that nuclear IKKβ promote cell death and cytoplasmic IKKβ protect cells from death in vivo. The opposite effect of IKKβ in the nucleus and cytoplasm is closely linked to hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma.