Emerging pathophysiological roles of ganglioside GM3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Jin-ichi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70131810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA Satoshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10399975)
NAGAFUKU Masakazu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20399976)
GO Shinji  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10458218)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴ等脂質 / ガングリオシド / 免疫シナプス / ラフト / CD4+ T細胞 / CD8+ T細胞 / アレルギー治療 / 喘息治療 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / メタボリックシンドローム / マクロファージ / 内臓脂肪 / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / 視床下部 / 過食 / KKAyマウス / T細胞 / アレルギー / 喘息
Research Abstract
We have found that CD8T cells express very high levels of o-series gangliosides, but on the other hand, CD4T cells preferably express a-series gangliosides. In the TCR dependent activation, CD4T cells selectively require a-series gangliosides, but CD8T cells do require only o-series gangliosides but not a-series gangliosides. Ganglioside GM3 synthase-deficient mice lacking a-series gangliosides neither exhibited the TCR-dependent activation of CD4T nor developed ovalbumin-induced allergic airway inflammation. These findings imply that the distinct expression pattern of ganglioside species in CD4T and CD8T cells define the immune function of each T cell subset.
We also propose a working hypothesis =metabolic disorders, such as type2 diabetes, are membrane microdomain disorders caused by aberrant expression of gangliosides=.