Functions of RECQL1 and RECQL5 in the maintenance of genome stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takemi  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (80107383)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム安定維持機構 / 発がん抑制 / 遺伝子組換え / RecQヘリカーゼ / RECQL5 / RECQL1
Research Abstract
In this study, I mainly focused on the function of RECQL5. Analyses using RECQL5 gene knockout (KO) cells revealed that RECQL5 is involved in DNA interstrand crosslink (ICL) repair. The results obtained in this study suggest that RECQL5 functions down stream of BRCA2, after formation of Rad51-ssDNA filament probably disrupting disused filaments. Furthermore, the frequency and variation of CDDP-induced gene conversion at the immunoglobulin locus were increased in RECQL5 KOcells. These results suggest that RECQL5 plays a role in regulating the incidence and quality of ICL-induced recombination.