Structure modeling and functional analysis of rotary motor state proteins based on mutational information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAO Akio  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (30252422)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体膜 / 受容体 / チャネル / 立体構造モデリング / チャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a structure modeling of the transmembrane part of the stator complex MotA/B in the flagellar motor of Escherichia coli and investigated the proton permeation process. We found that hydrophobic channels are formed in MotA/B and protons are transported as hydronium ions through the channel. We also found that protonation/deprotonation of Asp32 can induce a ratchet motion of the cytoplasmic domain. This research result is now in press in the Proc Natl Acad Sci USA.