Single-molecule structure-function analysis of the pH-dependent gating of the KcsA potassium channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OIKI Shigetoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10185176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hirofumi  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (50324158)
IWAMOTO Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / ゲーティング / 構造変化 / 膜内構造 / 集合・離散 / 一分子測定 / 立体構造 / 単一チャネル電流 / pHジャンプ / 一分子計測 / 濃度ジャンプ
Research Abstract
The pH-dependent gating of the KcsA potassium channel was examined by enhancing the spacial and temporal resolutions of the diffracted X-ray tracking method. Unlike previous steady-state measurements, the solution pH was jumped by using the caged compound, and transient behavior of the gating conformational change was recorded with the high-speed image sampling (5000 frame/sec). We found that the clockwise twisting was initiated upon acidic pH change. By using the atomic force microscopy (AFM), we revealed the substantial shortening of the longitudinal length of the KcsA channel in the membrane embedded condition. These results indicate that channel shows a spring-like motion, involving simultaneous twisting and shortening, upon opening of the channel.