Experimental analysis of conformational evolution process of a prion by developing the kinetic NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Kazuo  岐阜大学, 連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00170142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATARI Yuji  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (70342772)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNMR / キネティクス / プリオン / 立体構造進化 / 活性化
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the conformational conversion process of a prion protein from its cellular form to the pathogenic one and the prion's evolution mechanism, we created a series of novel apparatuses, i.e. kinetic fluorescence, kinetic CD, kinetic DLS, and kinetic NMR (800 MHz). Using these novel analytical systems, we could detect the early conformational changes in a prion protein prior to the aggregation formation. Using the kinetic DLS, we detected the transient formation of disordered assembly before the stable amyloid-like aggregate formation. Using the kinetic NMR, we could detect the region specific degradation of the peptide bonds by imposing the ultrasonication. Those phenomena would give us important clues for understanding the mechanism of conformational conversion as well as that of evolution.