Activation mechanisms of G-protein-coupled receptors based on the structural dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAMOTO Yasushi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80263200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHIDA Yoshinori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60127090)
YAMASHITA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50378535)
SAKO Yasushi  理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (20215700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Toshihiko  静岡大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60344389)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平衡 / 一分子計測 / X線高角散乱 / 赤外分光 / 構造変化 / アゴニスト / 構成的活性変異 / ロドプシン / X線散乱 / X線散乱
Research Abstract
The activation process of G protein-coupled receptors was investigated based on the structural dynamics using rhodopsin. The effect of the ligand on the structure and equilibrium of the active state was analyzed by high-angle solution X-ray scattering, single-molecule fluorometry, and Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy. Our results demonstrated that G protein-coupled receptors are in the equilibrium between active and inactive conformations, and the inverse-agonist and agonist bias the equilibrium toward inactive and active conformations, respectively, to regulate the activity.