Quantitative computational and informatics studies on protein-protein interaction systems based on their dynamic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Haruki  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (80134485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINJO Akira R  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (30370117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGO Junichi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 特任研究員 (80265719)
KAMIYA Narutoshi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 特任研究員 (80420462)
YONEZAWA Yasushige  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (40248753)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造・機能予測 / 分子シミュレーション / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 蛋白質間相互作用
Research Abstract
We have newly developed the V-McMD method, performing much more effective enhanced sampling than before. This method has been combined with our new non-Ewald method for rapid molecular dynamics simulations for the periodic system, so that the quantitative analysis for the stability of the protein dimer formation was made based on the free energy landscape for the molecular system, where the backbone and the side-chain conformations change upon binding. In addition, the local structures and molecular surfaces of the protein interfaces were investigated exhaustively, and many common patches are found to be shared in proteins across the different folds. The common structural motifs were identified, and the composite motifs, which are defined as the combination of those structural motifs, correspond well with the molecular functions of proteins.