Creation of an actin fiber differentiation system diagram towards the final differentiated cells using ultra-microscopic techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWANE Atsuko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい教授 (30252638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomonobu  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティアセンター, 招へい准教授 (00375205)
FUJII Takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員 (10582611)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチン繊維 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造解析 / 分化 / クライオトモグラフィー / 生物物理 / 生体分子 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a system that can observe the beating of myotubes differentiated to skeletal muscle cells. We have also established a system for live imaging while monitoring differentiation markers by qRT-PCR to identify the state of actin fibers. Additionally, we have combined suitable vitrification and dual-axial observation in order to obtain a clearer image of the cell. Using this EM system, we could observe relatively thick specimens and distinguish actin fibers from microtubules and intermediate filaments more clearly. In addition to the visualization of the superfine structure without staining, we successfully observed in the same field of the cell under liquid N2 using light microscopy to identify target molecules.