X-ray structural analysis of the 380-kDa motor domain of cytoplasmic dynein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KON Takahide  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30332620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURISU Genji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90294131)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造生物学 / モータータンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / ナノマシン / 酵素反応 / 分子モーター / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Dyneins are huge microtubule-based motor complexes that power a wide variety of biological processes within eukaryotic cells, including cell division, cell migration, and the intracellular trafficking. However, the mechanism by which dynein generates force and movement still remains unclear. Here we have determined the crystal structure of the 380-kDa motor domain of Dictyostelium cytoplasmic dynein at 2.8-A resolution. This long sought crystal structure, together with the results of our EM and functional analyses, provides a framework for understanding the mechanism underlying dynein-based motility.