Extraction and application of structural and functional elements of proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIKUBO Hironari  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20311128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Mikio  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (30150254)
YAMAZAKI Yoichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (40332770)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質工学 / 分子設計 / フォールディング / 酵素
Research Abstract
Nowadays, artificially engineered proteins are utilized in various life science areas. In addition, engineered proteins are known to be one of promised candidates for next generation drugs. However, effective methods for rational design of artificial proteins have not been developed. Using comprehensive alanine insertion mutation analysis, we have revealed that regions of several subsequent amino acid residues in a protein, named as "Element", are responsible for the function and structure. In this work, we established a working hypothesis that those elements act as building blocks in the proteins, and verified it. In the result, by implanting the elements from a protein into another protein with a different function, we successfully modified the protein function as we wish. This success implies that the elements act as a kind of building-block to mediate a particular protein function, and will enable us to design an artificial protein rationally.