Does dynein generate force by the linker swing?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUTOH Kazuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20111453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSITA Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30124366)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物物理 / 運動・輸送 / 1分子計測 / 構造解析 / ダイニン / モータータンパク質 / 1分子力学計測 / パワーストローク / X線結晶解析 / 1分子力学計測 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The question addressed here is whether dynein generates force by ATPase-dependent linker swing. The following system has been set up for observing the linker swing at a single molecule level. The motor domain was attached on glass surface through interactions between His-tags and anti-His-tag antibodies. A small bead was attached at the end of the linker through the avidin-biotin interaction. Beads motions were observed in the presence of ATP under a microscope. Some beads (~0.1%) showed ~90 degree rotation as expected for the ATPase-dependent linker swing. To check if these rotations correspond to linker swings, ATP was quickly exchanged to AMPPNP,which should stop the linker swing. Each rotating beads were checked immediately after the solution exchange. Rotation of each bead examined so far did not stop. Further data collection is required to pick up beads motions reflecting the linker swing.