Integrated understanding of regulations of DNA replication by cell cycle and chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUKATA Hisao  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00199689)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 細胞周期 / クロマチン / テロメア / 分裂酵母 / シュゴシン / 複製制御 / 染色体 / 複製開始 / セントロメア / Taz1/TRF1 / Sgo2 / CDK / CMGヘリカーゼ / Mcm10 / replisome / 複製開始点 / DNAポリメラーゼイプシロン
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanisms how initiation of DNA replication is regulated by cell cycle and chromatin structures using model organism fission yeast. We found that phosphorylations of multiple replication factors, Sld3 and Drc1, by cell cycle master kinase CDK are crucial to trigger assembly of replication factors at replication origins. We further discovered the role of Mcm10 after assembly of replication factors to initiate actual DNA synthesis. In approach to elucidate the replication timing program, we discovered that telomere-repeat sequence is located near the late-replicating origins and the telomere-binding proteins are involved in replication timing program. These findings are published on high-quality international journals.