Mechanisms of core promoter recognition by general transcription factor TFIID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Tetsuro  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10271587)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写調節 / 転写因子 / 基本転写因子 / 転写開始 / 出芽酵母 / TFIID / TAF / TBP / SAGA
Research Abstract
TFIID, the largest GTF composed of TBP and 14 TAFs, plays a critical role in transcription from TATA-less promoters. In metazoans, several core promoter elements (CE) other than the TATA element are thought to be recognition sites for TFIID. However, it is unclear whether functionally homologous elements also exist in TATA-less promoters in yeast.
Here we develop a novel high-throughput screening system to measure gene expression in yeast by using VTC1 as a reporter gene. This method allows us to isolate several active and novel CE by screening a randomized oligonucleotide pool for the CYC1 promoter. The TAF N-terminal domain (TAND) of the TAF1 protein plays a significant role in transcriptional activation. TAND comprises two subdomains, TAND1 and TAND2, which interact with the concave and convex surfaces of TBP, respectively. In collaboration with other groups, we determine the crystal structure of the TAND-TBP complex that provides a novel insight into transcriptional activation.