Dynamics of human genome DNA in living cells revealed by nucleosome imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Kazuhiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 教授 (00392118)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / 遺伝学 / 核酸 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome information, which is three-dimensionally organized within cells as chromatin, is searched and read out by various proteins for diverse cell functions. Although how the protein factors find their targets remains unclear, the dynamic nature of chromatin is likely crucial. To pursue this dynamics, we investigated the movement of each nucleosome in the chromatin. It had been technically challenging to image single nucleosome, because a single cell has numerous nucleosomes (≈3 x 107). To fluorescently label a small number of nucleosomes, we fused PA-GFP (PhotoActivatable-GFP) to histone H4, and stably expressed the PA-GFP-H4 in the cells. From our analysis of the single nucleosome movement, we found a local fluctuation of individual nucleosomes. This local dynamic movement would be a basis of various genome events.