Research on signal transduction via transcriptional mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shunsuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 上席研究員 (00124785)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写メディエーター / シグナル伝達 / 転写アダプター / TRIM27 / Shn-2 / 転写制御 / メディエーター / 転写 / T細胞 / 分化 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We found that corepressor Ski binds to TRIM27, and that TRIM27 contributes to deubiquitination via forming a complex with USP7. It was found that TRIM27 enters into the nucleus in response to poly(I-C) stimulation, suggesting that Ski ubiquitination may be regulated by TRIM27 in response to specific signaling.
In knockout mice of transcriptional adaptor Shn-2, T cell differentiation in thymus is blocked. It was found that Shn-2 is modified by O-GlcNAc at several sites which modulates nuclear entry of Shn-2. It was demonstrated that Shn-2 is localized on the T-cell receptor beta gene locus, and modulated allelic exclusion.