Structural study of the disease-related splicing regulatory factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yutaka  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (30192769)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / 構造生物学 / NMR / 制御因子 / スプライシング / 前頭側頭型痴呆症 / RNA結合蛋白質 / Tra2β / NMR / 超遠心分析 / ITC / helicase / ITC / SF2 / SFM
Research Abstract
Splicing reactions plays an important role in the regulation of the biological system. For the elucidation of its regulatory mechanism, the DNA sequence information is not enough and the structural information for the related splicing regulatory factors is necessary. First, in the present study, structural basis for the intermolecular coordination between multi splicing factors is investigated. Here we determined solution structure of a ternary complex composed of the RNA recognition motif (RRM) domains from an RBFOX family protein ASD-1 and a SUP-12-RBM24-RBM38 family member SUP-12 for the alternative splicing of the sole FGFR gene egl-15.The two RRM domains cooperatively interact with the RNA by sandwiching a guanine base to form the stable complex. In addition, investigation of the Tra2-b splicing factor and the target RNA revealed that the ternary and secondary structure of the target RNA affect the binding specificity to the corresponding splicing regulatory factors.