Exploration of physiological functions of mammalian septins with genetically engineered mouse lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23370084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Makoto  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273460)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセプチン / アクチン / 微小管 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞表層 / アセチル化 / 神経突起 / シナプス伝達 / 神経 / 行動 / 脱アセチル化 / 大脳皮質ニューロン / 神経回路形成 / 遺伝子改変マウス / RNA干渉 / 蛍光イメージング / 電子顕微鏡 / マウス
Research Abstract
Septins are evolutionarily conserved polymerizing GTPases like the major cytoskeletal nucleotide-binding proteins of tubulins and actins, however, their physiological functions in metazoans are largely unknown. To address this: 1) We have established a line of conditional SEPT7 knockout mice and uncovered that septins promote dendrite and axon development by negatively regulating microtubule stability via HDAC6-mediated deacetylation. 2) We established prion-promoter-driven SEPT4 transgenic mice and uncovered that chronic overload of SEPT4, a parkin substrate that aggregates in Parkinson's disease, causes behavioral alterations but not neurodegeneration in mice. These and other findings, in addition to mouse lines and a set of reagents created in this study, will help understand cellular/molecular mechanisms of septin functions in relation to other cytoskeletal systems in physiologically relevant contexts.